relating to the operation, powers, and duties of certain water  |
[…] | 
           
			 | 
               (c)  The district may finance, develop, and maintain  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        district. | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
               SECTION 26.  Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to read  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        as follows: | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
               Sec. 51.523.  BALLOTS.  The ballot for an election under this  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        substantially the proposition:  "Designation of the area, issuance  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        maintenance tax." | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
               SECTION 27.  Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 |