A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(2) the location of the polling places; |
|
(3) the form of the ballot; and |
|
(4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each |
|
polling place. |
|
(e) The board shall declare the results of the election. |
|
(f) An election to expand district territory to include the |
|
area of a school district may not be held under this section before |
|
the first anniversary of the date of an election on the same |
|
proposition. |
|
(g) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an |
|
election ordered under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. |
|
293, Secs. 7B(a), (b) (part), (c) (part).) |
|
Sec. 1116.352. BALLOT. The ballot for an election shall be |
|
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The |
|
inclusion of the area of the (name of district) Independent School |
|
District in the Wood County Central Hospital District; providing |
|
for the imposition of annual taxes for hospital purposes and to pay |
|
that area's share of the hospital district's debt at a rate not to |
|
exceed (maximum tax rate in the district) cents on the $100 |
|
valuation of all taxable property within the district." (Acts 60th |
|
Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7B(b) (part).) |
|
Sec. 1116.353. COMPOSITION OF BOARD AFTER ANNEXATION OF ONE |
|
SCHOOL DISTRICT; TERMS; VOTING REQUIREMENT. (a) If a majority of |
|
the voters in the area of only one of the school districts approve |
|