A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] (1) an election held in the district; and |
|
(2) a separate election held on the same date in the |
|
territory to be annexed. |
|
(b) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an |
|
election held under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, |
|
Secs. 7C(d) (part), (f) (part).) |
|
Sec. 1116.305. ASSUMPTION OF DEBT AND TAXES. If the |
|
district has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters in the |
|
elections to approve annexation must determine whether the annexed |
|
territory will assume its portion of the debts or taxes on |
|
annexation. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7C(d) (part).) |
|
Sec. 1116.306. BALLOT. The ballot for the elections shall |
|
be printed to permit voting for or against the following, as |
|
applicable: |
|
(1) "Adding the territory within the boundaries of the |
|
Mineola Independent School District to the Wood County Central |
|
Hospital District of Wood County." |
|
(2) "The territory within the boundaries of the |
|
Mineola Independent School District assuming its proportionate |
|
share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Wood County Central |
|
Hospital District of Wood County, if it is added to the district." |
|