LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD
[…] Section 7 of the bill would amend Tax Code, Section 313.026 to require the economic impact evaluation to include any information the comptroller determines is necessary or helpful to the governing body of the school district in determining whether to approve the application. The itemized list of criteria required to be included in the economic impact evaluation under current law would be deleted [Section 313.026(a)(1) through Section 313.026(a)(20)]. The bill would require the comptroller to not issue a certificate for a limitation on appraised value unless the comptroller determines that "the project proposed by the applicant is reasonably likely to generate, before the 25th anniversary of the beginning of the limitation period, tax revenue, including state tax revenue, school district maintenance and operations ad valorem tax revenue attributable to the project, and any other tax revenue attributable to the effect of the project on the economy of the state, in an amount sufficient to offset the school district maintenance and operations ad valorem tax revenue lost as a result of the agreement." Before issuing a certificate of limitation, the comptroller would also be required to determine that the limitation on appraised value is a determining factor by the applicant in determining whether to invest capital and construct the project in this state.