WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
February 5, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies), Austin, TX
ON:
Beck, Deeia (Office of Public Insurance Counsel), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Ratliff, Thomas (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX
Woods, Joe (Property Casualty Insurers of America), Austin, TX
ON:
Julian, Gary (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX
FOR:
Cowan, Matthew (also providing written testimony) (Texas Association of Professional
Geoscientists), Houston, TX
AGAINST:
Linton, Keith (also providing written testimony) (Self), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Mikels, John (Self), Austin, TX
ON:
Horton, Charles (Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists), Austin, TX
McCoy, Wesley (Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists), Austin, TX
Melecki, Meredith (Legislative Budget Board), Austin, TX
FOR:
Burner, Burnie (Mortgage Insurance Companies of America), Austin, TX
ON:
Walker, Jamie (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Embrey, Celeste (Texas Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Cooper, Charles (Texas Department of Banking), Austin, TX
Hearn, Skylor (Texas Department of Public Safety), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
February 5, 2013 8:00 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Owen, Bob (Texas Society of CPAs), Austin, TX
ON:
Treacy, William (Texas State Board of Public Accountancy), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Embrey, Celeste (Texas Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Bartlett, Roger (Self), Austin, TX
Perkins, Val (Texas Business Law Foundation), Houston, TX
FOR:
Huffman, Jeff (Texas Credit Union League), Dallas, TX
Lederer, John (Credit Union of Texas), Highland Village, TX
ON:
Feeney, Harold (Credit Union Department), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Durst, Melodie (Credit Union Coalition of Texas), Austin, TX
Shurtz, David (EECU), Fort Worth, TX
FOR:
Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX
Morstad, Tim (American Association of Retired Persons), Austin, TX
Norman, Scott (Sente Reverse Mortgage), Austin, TX
Silver, Sandy (Self), Austin, TX
ON:
Rickers, Emily (Alliance for Texas Families), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Embrey, Celeste (Texas Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Norman Jr., Scott (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Foster, Doug Commissioner (Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage), Austin, TX