WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
February 19, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Kincaid, Mark (Self), Austin, TX
Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Thompson, Jay (also providing written testimony) (AFACT), Austin, TX
Woods, Joe (also providing written testimony) (Property Casualty Insurers Association of
America), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Dewitt, Cathy (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Foy, David (Reed Elsevier Inc.), Austin, TX
Johnson, Connie (Progressive), Austin, TX
Marlow, John (ACE Group), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies), Austin, TX
Ratliff, Thomas (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX
Royer, Mark (Self), Austin, TX
ON:
Byckovski, J'ne (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX
FOR:
Kincaid, Mark (Self), Austin, TX
Rogers Sr., Johnnie B. Senator (Self), Austin, TX
Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (AFACT), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Dewitt, Cathy (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Marlow, John (ACE Group), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies), Austin, TX
Royer, Mark (Farmers Insurance Group), Austin, TX
Woods, Joe (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America), Austin, TX
ON:
Byckovski, J'ne (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX
FOR:
Lawson, Richard (Verizon), Austin, TX
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
February 19, 2013 8:00 AM
ON:
Siegel, Howard (Texaltel and Logix Communications), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Campbell, Drew (TW Telecom), Dallas, TX
Cruz, Velma (Sprint Nextel), Austin, TX
Curbow, Kelly (AT&T), Austin, TX
Meyers, Lucas (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Givens, Sheri (Office of Public Utility Counsel), Austin, TX
Whittington, Pam (Public Utility Commission), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Burdett, Jeff (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
Curbow, Kelly (AT&T), Austin, TX
ON:
Smyth, Scott (Public Utility Commission), Austin, TX
FOR:
Donley, Rick (The Beer Alliance of Texas), Austin, TX
Miller, Robert (Crown Imports), Houston, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Rhodes, Mark (Crown Imports LLC), McKinney, TX
ON:
Beck, Carolyn (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission), Austin, TX
FOR:
Bentsen, Christine (Self), San Antonio, TX
Martin, Brandon (Avenue Five Institute), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Hortin, Francis (Self), Frisco, TX
Lawson, Pat (Self; Lawson's Franchising Inc.), Flower Mound, TX
McHenry, Michael (Self), Austin, TX
McNeill, Rory (Roar Salon), Austin, TX
Rad, Nita (Self), Austin, TX
Thalman, Kathilene (K. Charles and Co. Hair Salons- San Antonio), Spring Branch, TX
Valdez, Jerry (Career Colleges and Schools of Texas), Austin, TX
Zapata, Holly (Aveda Institute- San Antonio/Corpus Christi), San Antonio, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
February 19, 2013 8:00 AM
ON:
Kuntz Jr., William H. (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Kuntz Jr., William H. (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Austin, TX
FOR:
Hasson, Ralph (Self), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Levy, Rick (also providing written testimony) (Texas AFL-CIO), Austin, TX
Plezia, Rick (Texas Trial Lawyers Association), Houston, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas), Austin, TX
Boudreau, Terry (Eaton (Ombudsman)), Flower Mound, TX
Cousins, Anamaris (Halliburton (Ombudsman)), Houston, TX
Davis, Tricia (Self), Dripping Springs, TX
Hill, Janet (KBR (Ombudsman)), Houston, TX
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Hallford, Currie (Texas Political and Legislative Committee/ CWA), Austin, TX
Wendell, Ware (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
FOR:
Hooker, Rodney (Texas Burglar and Fire Alarm Association), San Antonio, TX
McAlister, Todd (Texas Air Conditioning Contractors Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Jewel, Michael (also providing written testimony) (AT&T), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bright, Jeff (Texas Burglar and Fire Alarm Association), Bastrop, TX
McWilliams, Dean (Texas Burglar and Fire Alarm Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Kuntz Jr., William H. (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Austin, TX
Lockerman, Mark (TDI-State Fire Marshal's Office), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Williams, Emily (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
February 19, 2013 8:00 AM
ON:
Crawford, Amanda (Office of Attorney General), Round Rock, TX
Kuntz Jr., William H. (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Austin, TX
FOR:
Walters, Brian (RATR, Inc.), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Halbrook, Allen (Self), Austin, TX
Miller, Luci (Miller 120 W 5th LLC), Austin, TX
Zuniga, Diana (4th St. Partners L.P.), Austin, TX
ON:
Beck, Carolyn (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies), Austin, TX
Ratliff, Thomas (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX
Woods, Joe (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America), Austin, TX
ON:
Jonon, Margaret (Texas Department of Insurance), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Kuntz Jr., William H. (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Austin, TX
ON:
Bartlett, Roger (Self), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Perkins, Val (Texas Business Law Foundation), Houston, TX
ON:
Moes, Randy (Office of the Secretary of State), Austin, TX