WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
AGAINST:
Thompson, Jay (AFACT), Austin, TX
Woods, Joe (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America), Austin, TX
ON:
Saeng, Iris (TDI), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Martin, Paul (National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies), Austin, TX
ON:
Byckovski, J'ne (TDI), Austin, TX
Melecki, Meredith (Legislative Budget Board), Austin, TX
FOR:
Anderson, Joey (also providing written testimony) (Texas Telephone Association Small
Company Sub Committee), Muenster, TX
Digneo, Bob (AT&T), Austin, TX
Gibson, Daniel (Texas Statewide Telephone Coop, Inc.), Lubbock, TX
Gillan, Joseph (Sprint, TW Telecom, and Texas Cable Association), Daytona Beach, FL
McEndree, David (Poka Lambro Telephone Coop, Inc.), Tahoka, TX
AGAINST:
Eichler, David (also providing written testimony) (Windstream Communications), Austin,
TX
Kastor, Kevin (also providing written testimony) (Consolidated Communications), Conroe,
TX
Purdy, Dell (AMA Tech Tel Communications), Lubbock, TX
Stringer, Scott (also providing written testimony) (Century Link), Austin, TX
Webking, Catherine (also providing written testimony) (Texas Rural Coop CLECS),
Austin, TX
ON:
Balhoff, Michael (also providing written testimony) (Self), Marriottsville, TX
Chatham, Donna (also providing written testimony) (Association of Rural Communities in
Texas), Austin, TX
Hunt, Robert (also providing written testimony) (Guadalupe Valley Telephone Coop),
New Braunfels, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Applin, Sid (Alenco Communications, Inc.), Joshua, TX
Baxter, Todd (Time Warner Cable), Austin, TX
Campbell, Drew (TW Telecom), Dallas, TX
Chick, Craig (Eastex Telephone Coop), Austin, TX
Cruz, Velma (Sprint), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
Hughes, Cammie (TSTCI), Austin, TX
Hurley, Sharon (TSTCI, Peoples Telephone Coop, Inc.), Quitman, TX
Laborde, Blanca (TW Telecom), Austin, TX
Land, Charles (Texaltel), Austin, TX
Meyers, Lucas (Texas Cable Association), Austin, TX
Munoz, Leo (Comcast), Austin, TX
Ogle, Skip (Suddenlink), Tyler, TX
Von Reyn, Gena (TSTCI, Peoples Telephone Coop, Inc.), Quitman, TX
Wilson, Delbert (Hill County Telephone Coop, TSTCI), Ingram, TX
Woodard, Shayne (Big Bend Telephone), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Eissler, Rob (Consolidated Communications), Austin, TX
Glenn, Eric (Windstream Communications), Austin, TX
Tomsen, Michael (Windstream), Austin, TX
ON:
Whittington, Pam (PUC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Dyer, R.A. (Texas Coalition for Affordable Power), Austin, TX
Power, David (Self), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Davis, Stephen (Alliance for Retail Markets), Austin, TX
Fainter Jr., John W. (Association of Electric Companies of Texas, Inc.), Austin, TX
Webking, Catherine (Texas Energy Association for Marketers), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Allman, Jennifer (The Texas Catholic Conference of Bishops), Austin, TX
Biedrzycki, Carol (Texas Ratepayers' Organization to Save Energy), Austin, TX
Chapman, Randall (Self), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
Ross, Ned (Direct Energy), Austin, TX
Zlotnik, Marcie (Startex Power), Houston, TX
ON:
Kelly, Bryan (PUC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Cagnolath, David (Phillips 66), Austin, TX
Marshall, Richard P. (R&Q Quest USA), Scottsdale, AZ
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Burner, Burnie (Mesquite Captive), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
Curbow, Kelly (AT&T), Austin, TX
Marlow, John (ACE Group), Austin, TX
Sanaie, Kandice K. (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
ON:
Brady, Kevin (TDI), Austin, TX
Snyder, Karen (State Comptroller), Austin, TX
FOR:
Baddour, Ann (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
Moore, William (Texas Consumer Finance Association), Dallas, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bell, David (TCFA + Friendly Loans Inc.), Austin, TX
Bixel, D.W. (Justice Finance Co.), Dallas, TX
Bixel, David Scott (Justice Finance Co., TCFA), Duncanville, TX
Bixel, Steven (TCFA), Midlothian, TX
Howden, Robert (Texas Consumer Finance Association), Austin, TX
Moorhead, Bee (Texas Impact), Austin, TX
Parra Jr., Jaime (Parra Loan Co., Inc.), Brownsville, TX
Reeves, Stephen (Texas Baptist Christian Life Commission), Austin, TX
ON:
Pettijohn, Leslie (Consumer Credit Commissioner), Austin, TX
FOR:
Gwin, Deidre (Springleaf Financial Services), Red Oak, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Baddour, Ann (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
Hitz, Phil (Springleaf Financial Services), Evansville, TX
Moorhead, Bee (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
Polan, Deborah (Springleaf Financial Services), Austin, TX
ON:
Pettijohn, Leslie (Consumer Credit Commissioner), Austin, TX
FOR:
Hooser, Greg (Texas Surplus Lines Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bosse, Fred C. (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX
Marlow, John (ACE Group), Austin, TX
ON:
Brady, Kevin (TDI), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Barron, Peggy (Community College Cosmetology Educators), League City, TX
Gray, Sherryl (Cosmetology Instructors of Public Schools), Cleveland, TX
Rivera-Palomino, Aleisha (Cosmetology Instructors of Public Schools), Bogata, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gibson, Stephanie (Texas Retailers Association), Austin, TX
Grisham, Jennifer (Self), Austin, TX
Holcombe, Linda (Texas Industrial Vocational Association), Austin, TX
Zapata, Holly (Aveda Institute San Antonio, K Charles Salon), San Antonio, TX
AGAINST:
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
ON:
Kuntz Jr., William H. (TDLR), Austin, TX
FOR:
Ehrig, Bobby (Burn Veterans), Bulverde, TX
Powers, Andrew (Burn Veterans), San Antonio, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Craven, Eric (Texas Electric Cooperatives), Austin, TX
Fainter Jr., John W. (Association of Electric Companies of Texas, Inc.), Austin, TX
Lovelace, Joe (Texas Council of Community Centers), Austin, TX
Ross, Ned (Direct Energy), Austin, TX
Zion, Mark (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Kelly, Bryan (PUC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Wisor, Ronald (Millennium Cabs), Washington, DC
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Dewitt, Cathy (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Heasley, John (Texas Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Foster, Doug Commissioner (Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Godbey, Briana (Office of the Texas Secretary of State), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Calcote, ML (7 Eleven), Austin, TX
Dubois, Doug (Texas Food & Fuel Association), Austin, TX
Gibson, Stephanie (Texas Retailers Association), Austin, TX
Lively, Lance (Texas Package Stores Association), Austin, TX
Spilman, Tom (Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas), Austin, TX
Volkening, Ronnie (Texas Retailers Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Harrison, Amy (TABC), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Gilbert, Bo (USAA), San Antonio, TX
Marlow, John (ACE Group), Austin, TX
Woods, Joe (Property Casualty Insurers Association of America), Austin, TX
ON:
Hamilton, Marilyn (TDI), Austin, TX
FOR:
Edwards, Foster (Corpus Christi Chamber of Commerce), Corpus Christi, TX
Perkins, Peter L. Mayor (Coastal Windstorm Task Force), Ingleside, TX
Ryder, Brian (TDI), Austin, TX
Smith, Greg (Coastal Task Force), Corpus Christi, TX
Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus Christi, TX
Zahn Jr., Charles W. (Coastal Windstorm Task Force), Port Aransas, TX
AGAINST:
Byrd, Jason (Texas Trial Lawyers), Beaumont, TX
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Wendell, Ware V. (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Berlanga, Hugo (Port of Corpus Christi), Austin, TX
Cross, Ginny (Corpus Christi Chamber of Commerce), Rockport, TX
AGAINST:
Bosse, Fred C. (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
ON:
Kitzman, Eleanor (TDI), Austin, TX
Mah, C.H. (TDI), Austin, TX
Polak, John (TWIA), Austin, TX
FOR:
Hollingsworth Jr., Lonnie (Texas Classroom Teachers Association), Austin, TX
Perkins, Michale (Association of Texas Professional Educators), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Love, Jarod A. (Texas Educators Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Brady, Kevin (TDI), Austin, TX
FOR:
Love, W. Stephen (also providing written testimony) (Dallas-Fort Worth Hospital
Council), Irving, TX
McClung, Brett S. (also providing written testimony) (Texas Health Harris Methodist
Hospital Fort Worth), Fort Worth, TX
AGAINST:
Carpenter, Mark (also providing written testimony) (AECT), Irving, TX
ON:
Zion, Mark (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Apodaca, Michelle (Tenet Healthcare Corporation), Austin, TX
Bailey, Charles (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX
Ballew, Joel (Texas Health Resources), Arlington, TX
Bristow, Steven (Methodist Health System), Dallas, TX
Girard, Chuck (Hospital Corporation of America), Austin, TX
Mitias, Marcos (Texas Health Resources), Arlington, TX
Weist, Jon (Arlington Chamber of Commerce), Arlington, TX
ON:
Woodfin, Dan (ERCOT), Taylor, TX
FOR:
Booth, James (Texas Motorcycle Dealers Association), Bryan, TX
Hurst, Darryl (Boating Trades Association of Texas), Columbus, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Booth, Brittney (Boating Trades Association of Texas), Austin, TX
Kee, Sarah (Texas Motorcycle Dealers Association), Kerrville, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
Poinsett, Royce (Texas Motorcycle Dealers), Austin, TX
ON:
Pettijohn, Leslie (Consumer Credit Commissioner), Austin, TX
FOR:
Gwin, Deidre (Springleaf Financial Services), Red Oak, TX
Moore, William (Texas Consumer Finance Association), Dallas, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Baddour, Ann (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
Bell, David (TCFA + Friendly Loans Inc.), Austin, TX
Bixel, D.W. (Justice Finance Co.), Dallas, TX
Bixel, David Scott (Justice Finance Co., TCFA), Duncanville, TX
Bixel, Steven (TCFA), Midlothian, TX
Hitz, Phil (Springleaf Financial Services), Evansville, TX
Howden, Robert (Texas Consumer Finance Association), Austin, TX
Moorhead, Bee (Texas Impact), Austin, TX
Parra Jr., Jaime (Parra Loan Co., Inc.), Brownsville, TX
Polan, Deborah (Springleaf Financial Services), Austin, TX
Reeves, Stephen (Texas Baptist Christian Life Commission), Austin, TX
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Pettijohn, Leslie (Consumer Credit Commissioner), Austin, TX
FOR:
Cohn, Todd (Trinet HR), Alexandria, TX
Paul, Norman (Texas Leadership Counsel), San Antonio, TX
Peer, Adam (National Association of Professional Employer Organizations), Alexandria,
TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Alcorta, Victor (Insperity), Austin, TX
Starres, Cathy (SWBC PEO), San Antonio, TX
ON:
Danzeiser, Doug (TDI), Austin, TX
Kuntz Jr., William H. (TDI), Austin, TX
Moore, Nancy (TDI), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Slania, Ashley (Insperity), Houston, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Burley, Dianna (also providing written testimony) (TAREI), Cedar Creek, TX
AGAINST:
Collins, Clay (Texas Professional Real Estate Inspectors Association), Pearland, TX
Eberwine, Mark (Self), San Antonio, TX
ON:
Oldmixon, Douglas E. (Texas Real Estate Commission), Austin, TX
Phillips, Brad (Texas Real Estate Commission), Temple, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Vane, Mark (Gardere), Austin, TX
ON:
Kuntz Jr., William H. (TDLR), Austin, TX
FOR:
Faircloth, Wayne (Galveston County Property Owners), League City, TX
Robb, Marie Councilwoman (City of Galveston), Galveston, TX
AGAINST:
Byrd, Jason (Texas Trial Lawyers), Beaumont, TX
Wendell, Ware V. (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
ON:
Bosse, Fred C. (American Insurance Association), Austin, TX
Floyd, Beaman (Texas Coalition for Affordable Insurance Solutions), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX
Mayfield, Charles (Galveston County), Friendswood, TX
Schwartz, A.R. Babe (Galveston Windstorm Coalition), Austin, TX
ON:
Kitzman, Eleanor (TDI), Austin, TX
Mah, C.H. (Guadalupe), Austin, TX
Polak, John (Self), Austin, TX
Ryder, Brian (TDI), Austin, TX
Snyder, Karen (State Comptroller's Office), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (AFACT), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Zapp Jr., Lee Otis (Coastal Windstorm Insurance Coalition), Galveston, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
March 26, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Robb, Marie Councilwoman (City of Galveston), Galveston, TX
AGAINST:
Byrd, Jason (Texas Trial Lawyers), Beaumont, TX
Wendell, Ware V. (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
ON:
Harrigan, Chris (TDI), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Kitzman, Eleanor (TDI), Austin, TX
Polak, John (TWIA), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (AFACT), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Zapp Jr., Lee Otis (Coastal Windstorm Insurance Coalition), Galveston, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX
Robb, Marie Councilwoman (City of Galveston), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (AFACT), Austin, TX
ON:
Kitzman, Eleanor (TDI), Austin, TX
Nelson, Sam (TDI), Austin, TX
Polak, John (TWIA), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Zapp Jr., Lee Otiz (Coastal Windstorm Insurance Coalition), Galveston, TX