INTRODUCED
[…] is exercising the employee's duties, and provides that a violation of
Section 161.084 is a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) The notice required by
Subsection (a) must be provided within 72 hours of the date an individual begins
to engage in retail sales of e-cigarettes
or tobacco products. The individual shall signify that the individual
has received the notice required by Subsection (a) by signing a form
stating that the law has been fully explained, that the individual understands
the law, and that the individual, as a condition of employment, agrees to
comply with the law.
|
SECTION 10. Section
161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:
(1) offer cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products
for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the
cigarettes, vapor products,
or tobacco products; or
(2) install or maintain a
vending machine containing cigarettes, vapor
products, or tobacco products.
|
SECTION 10. Section
161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:
(1) offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products for
sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes,
e-cigarettes, or tobacco
products; or
(2) install or maintain a
vending machine containing cigarettes, e-cigarettes,
or tobacco products.
|
SECTION 11. The heading to
Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 161.087. DISTRIBUTION
OF CIGARETTES, VAPOR PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
|
SECTION 11. The heading to
Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 161.087. DISTRIBUTION
OF CIGARETTES, E-CIGARETTES, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
|
SECTION 12. Sections
161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows:
(a) A person may not
distribute to persons younger than 18 years of age:
(1) a free sample of a
cigarette, vapor product, or
tobacco product; or
(2) a coupon or other item
that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product or a
sample cigarette, vapor product,
or tobacco product.
(b) Except as provided by
Subsection (c), a person, including a permit holder, may not
accept or redeem, offer to accept or redeem, or hire a person to accept or
redeem a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free
or discounted cigarette, vapor product,
or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor
product, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than 18
years of age. A coupon or other item that such a recipient may use to
receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor
product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product may
not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.
|
SECTION 12. Sections