This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b)  The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail sales of e-cigarettes or tobacco products.  The individual shall signify that the individual has received the notice required by Subsection (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained, that the individual understands the law, and that the individual, as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law.

 

SECTION 10.  Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:

(1)  offer cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products; or

(2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products.

 

SECTION 10.  Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:

(1)  offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; or

(2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products.

 

SECTION 11.  The heading to Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, VAPOR PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.

 

SECTION 11.  The heading to Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, E-CIGARETTES, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.

 

SECTION 12.  Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows:

(a)  A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18 years of age:

(1)  a free sample of a cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product; or

(2)  a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product.

(b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person, including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than 18 years of age.  A coupon or other item that such a recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product may not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.