This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b)  A delivery sale of an e-cigarette must include a prominent and clearly legible statement that:

(1)  e-cigarette sales to individuals younger than the age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal under state law; and

(2)  e-cigarette sales are restricted to individuals who provide verifiable proof of age in accordance with Section 161.453.

 

SECTION 42.  Section 161.455, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec. 161.455.  SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. 

(a)  A person who mails or ships cigarettes or vapor products in connection with a delivery sale order shall:

(1)  include as part of the shipping documents a clear and conspicuous statement:  "CIGARETTES AND VAPOR PRODUCTS:  TEXAS LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES";

(2)  use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates the delivery service to require:

(A)  the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an adult who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at the purchaser's address, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping container; and