BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (A) contracts with a qualifying owner or qualifying operator:

(i) for at least one megawatt of critical IT load per month for a period of at least two years; and

(ii) to place, or cause to be placed, and to use tangible personal property at the qualifying data center; or

(B) in the case of a qualifying occupant who is also the qualifying owner and the qualifying operator, places or causes to be placed, and uses tangible personal property at the qualifying data center.

No equivalent provision. (But see Section 151.3591(a), Tax Code, below.)

SECTION 2. Section 151.359, Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) and adding Subsections (e-1) and (l) to read as follows:

(c) The exemption provided by this section does not apply to:

(1) office equipment or supplies;

(2) maintenance or janitorial supplies or equipment;

(3) equipment or supplies used primarily in sales activities or transportation activities;

(4) tangible personal property on which the purchaser has received or has a pending application for a refund under Section 151.429;

(5) tangible personal property not otherwise exempted under Subsection (b) that is incorporated into real estate or into an improvement of real estate;

(6) tangible personal property that is rented or leased for a term of one year or less; or

(7) notwithstanding Section 151.3111, a taxable service that is performed on tangible personal property exempted under this section, other than a charge for labor to install or maintain tangible personal property described by Subsection (b) that is separately itemized.

(d) Subject to Subsection (k), a data center may be certified by the comptroller as a qualifying data center for purposes of this section if, on or after September 1, 2013, [:

[(1) a single qualifying occupant:

[(A) contracts with a qualifying owner or qualifying operator to lease space in which the qualifying occupant will locate a data center; or

[(B) occupies a space that was not previously used as a data center in which the qualifying occupant will locate a data center, in the case of a qualifying occupant who is also the qualifying operator and the qualifying owner; and

[(2)] the qualifying owner, qualifying operator, or qualifying occupants of the data center [occupant], jointly or independently:

(1) create [(A) creates] at least five [20] qualifying jobs in the county in which the data center is located, not including jobs moved from one county in this state to another county in this state; and