This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Several different organizations seek personal information of these poll workers through a Texas Public Information Act request and there is no protection for them. 

 

An Election Day judge “has the power of a district judge to enforce order and preserve the peace, including the power to issue an arrest warrant. An appeal of an order or other action of the presiding judge under this section is made in the same manner as the appeal of an order or other action of a district court in the county in which the polling place is located,” according to Section 32.075, Election Code.  Under Section 552.1175, Government Code, state judges may have their information kept confidential against the Texas Public Information Act. 

 

Under Section 552.137, Government Code, “an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under this chapter.”

 

Organizations that have procured information through a Texas Public Information Request are calling poll workers on their personal cell phone, which is an additional expense that the poll worker does not want to incur.