BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

H.B. 2235

84R9420 CAE-F

By: Anderson, Rodney (Birdwell)

 

State Affairs

 

5/20/2015

 

Engrossed

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

Section 406.004 of the Government Code sets forth the eligibility requirements of a Texas notary public.  This provision clearly mandates that an individual with a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude is not eligible to be appointed and commissioned as a notary public. Section 406.009(a) provides that the “secretary of state may, for good cause, reject an application or suspend or revoke the commission of a notary public.”  “Good cause” is defined by Section 406.009(d) to include a “final conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude.”