ANALYSIS
[…] limitation by not more than 10 percent if the gross weight is not heavier
than 69,000 pounds and] the department has issued a permit that
authorizes the operation of the vehicle under Section 623.0171, provided
that a permit issued under Section 623.0171 may not authorize the gross
weight of a ready-mixed concrete truck to exceed the permissible gross
weight tolerance.
(d)
The operation of a ready-mixed concrete truck in excess of the permissible
gross weight tolerance does not invalidate the permissible axle weight
tolerance authorized by a permit issued under Section 623.0171.
|
SECTION 63. Section 622.901,
Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 622.901. WIDTH EXCEPTIONS.
The width limitation provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to:
(1) highway building or
maintenance machinery that is traveling:
(A) during daylight on a
public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways; or
(B) for not more than 50
miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
defense highways;
(2) a vehicle traveling
during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of
the national system of interstate and defense highways or traveling for not
more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways if the vehicle is:
(A) a farm tractor or
implement of husbandry; or
(B) a vehicle on which a farm
tractor, [or] implement of husbandry, or equipment used in
the harvesting and production of timber, other than a tractor, [or]
implement, or equipment being transported from one dealer to
another, is being moved by the owner of the tractor, [or]
implement, or equipment or by an agent or employee of the owner:
(i) to deliver the tractor,
[or] implement, or equipment to a new owner;
(ii) to transport the
tractor, [or] implement, or equipment to or from a
mechanic for maintenance or repair; or
(iii) in the course of an
agricultural forestry
operation;
(3) machinery that is used
solely for drilling water wells, including machinery that is a unit or a
unit mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling:
(A) during daylight on a
public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways; or
(B) for not more than 50
miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
defense highways;
(4) a vehicle owned or
operated by a public, private, or volunteer fire department;
(5) a vehicle registered
under Section 502.431; or
(6) a recreational vehicle
to which Section 622.903 applies.
|
SECTION
86. Section 622.901, Transportation Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 622.901.
WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. The width limitation provided by Section 621.201 does
not apply to:
(1)
highway building or maintenance machinery that is traveling:
(A)
during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of
the national system of interstate and defense highways; or
(B) for
not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways;
(2) a
vehicle traveling during daylight on a public highway other than a highway
that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways or
traveling for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the
national system of interstate and defense highways if the vehicle is:
(A) a
farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or
(B) a vehicle
on which a farm tractor, [or] implement of husbandry, or
equipment used in the harvesting and production of timber, other than a
tractor, [or] implement, or equipment being
transported from one dealer to another, is being moved by the owner of the
tractor, [or] implement, or equipment or by an agent
or employee of the owner:
(i) to
deliver the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment to a
new owner;
(ii) to
transport the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment to
or from a mechanic for maintenance or repair; or
(iii) in
the course of an agricultural operation,
including a forestry operation;
(3)
machinery that is used solely for drilling water wells, including machinery
that is a unit or a unit mounted on a conventional vehicle or chassis, and
that is traveling:
(A)
during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of
the national system of interstate and defense highways; or
(B) for
not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of
interstate and defense highways;
(4) a
vehicle owned or operated by a public, private, or volunteer fire
department;
(5) a
vehicle registered under Section 502.431; or
(6) a