| INTRODUCED | HOUSE COMMITTEE
[…] amount for which the enrollee is responsible is greater than $1,000 after
    copayments, deductibles, and coinsurance, including the amount unpaid by
    the administrator or insurer. (c)  The disclosure
    required under this section must be made in the billing statement provided
    to the enrollee and must include information sufficient to notify the
    patient of the mandatory mediation process available under Chapter 1467,
    Insurance Code. | SECTION 3.  Subchapter D,
    Chapter 254, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Section 254.155
    to read as follows:   Sec. 254.155.  NOTICE OF
    FEES.  (a) A facility shall post notice that states: (1)  that the facility is
    a freestanding emergency medical care facility; (2)  that the facility charges rates comparable to a hospital
    emergency room and may charge a facility fee; (3)  that a facility or a physician providing medical care at the
    facility may not be a participating provider in the patient's health
    benefit plan provider network; and (4)  that a physician providing medical care at the facility may
    bill separately from the facility for the medical care provided to a
    patient.                                 (b)  The notice required
    by this section must be posted prominently and conspicuously: (1)  at the primary
    entrance to the facility; (2)  in each patient
    treatment room; and (3)  at each location
    within the facility at which a person pays for health care services.   (c)  The notice required by this section must be in legible print
    on a sign with dimensions of at least 8.5 inches by 11 inches.           No
    equivalent provision. |  
    | SECTION 4.  Section
    324.001(7), Health and Safety Code, is amended. | SECTION 4. Same as introduced
    version.   |  
    | SECTION 5.  Section 1467.001,
    Insurance Code, is amended by amending Subdivisions (4), (5), and (7) and