BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (2) Makes a nonsubstantive change;

 

(3)-(7) Makes no change to these subdivisions;

 

(8) order an obligor to keep the tribunal informed of the obligor's current residential address, electronic mail address, telephone number, employer, address of employment, and telephone number at the place of employment;

 

(9)-(12) Makes no change to these subdivisions.

 

(f) Changes a reference to arrearages to arrears, and makes nonsubstantive changes.

 

SECTION 19. Amends Sections 159.307(b), (c), (d), and (e), Family Code, as follows:

 

(b) Requires a support enforcement agency of this state that is providing, rather than provides, services to the petitioner to:

 

(1) take all steps necessary to enable an appropriate tribunal of this state, another state, or a foreign country to obtain jurisdiction over the respondent;

 

(2) and (3) Makes no change to these subdivisions;

 

(4) within two days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of notice, in a record from an initiating, responding, or registering tribunal, send a copy of the notice to the petitioner, rather than not later than the second day excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the date of receipt of a written notice.

 

(5) Makes conforming changes;

 

(6) Makes no change to this subdivision.

 

(c) Requires a support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration of a child support order in this state for enforcement or for modification to make reasonable efforts:

 

(1) to ensure that the order to be registered is the controlling order; or

 

(2) if two or more child support orders exist and the identity of the controlling order has not been determined, to ensure that a request for such a determination is made in a tribunal having jurisdiction to do so. Makes nonsubstantive changes.

 

(d) Changes a reference to arrearages to arrears and makes nonsubstantive changes.

 

(e) Changes a reference to arrearages to arrears.

 

SECTION 20. Amends the heading of Section 159.308, Family Code, to read as follows: