BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Sec. 3849.053.  APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS.  (a)  The mayor and members of the governing body of the City of Houston shall appoint voting directors from persons recommended by the board. A person is appointed if a majority of the members of the governing body, including the mayor, vote to appoint that person.

(b)  A majority of the directors after notice and hearing may remove a director for misconduct or failure to carry out the director's duties.

 

No equivalent provision.

 

SECTION 3.  Section 3849.153, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:

(b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), the [The] petition must be signed by:

(1)  the owners of a majority of the assessed value of real property in the district subject to assessment according to the most recent certified tax appraisal roll for Harris County; or

(2)  at least 50 owners of real property in the district, if more than 50 persons own real property in the district according to the most recent certified tax appraisal roll for Harris County.

(c)  The board may not impose an assessment on territory added to the district by an act of the legislature enacted after March 1, 2015, to finance a service or improvement project unless a written petition consenting to the imposition of assessments in the added territory has been filed with the board.  The petition must be signed by the owners of a majority of the assessed value of real property in the added territory subject to assessment according to the most recent certified tax appraisal roll for Harris County.

 

SECTION 2.  Section 3849.052, Special District Local Laws Code, is repealed.

 

SECTION 4. Same as introduced version.

 

 

SECTION 3.  Establishes boundaries for the territory added by the bill to the International Management District.