ANALYSIS
[…] (3) cigarette sales are
taxable under Chapter 154, Tax Code, and an explanation of how that tax has
been or is to be paid with respect to the delivery sale.
(b) A delivery sale of an
e-cigarette must include a prominent and clearly legible statement that:
(1) e-cigarette sales to
individuals younger than the age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal
under state law; and
(2) e-cigarette sales are
restricted to individuals who provide verifiable proof of age in accordance
with Section 161.453.
|
SECTION 36. Section 161.455,
Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 161.455. SHIPPING
REQUIREMENTS.
(a) A person who mails or
ships cigarettes or e-cigarettes in connection with a delivery sale
order shall:
(1) include as part of the
shipping documents a clear and conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES AND
E-CIGARETTES: TEXAS LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18
YEARS OF AGE AND REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES";
(2)
use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates the delivery service to
require:
(A)
the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an adult who is at least
18 years of age and who resides at the purchaser's address, to sign to
accept delivery of the shipping container; and
(B)