BILL ANALYSIS
[…] DPS has stated that its authority to collect all 10 fingerprints comes from Section 521.059, Transportation Code, which directs DPS to establish an image verification system based on, among other things, "an applicant's thumbprints or fingerprints." This statute was enacted by H.B. 2337, 79th Legislature, Regular Session, 2005, and the bill analysis suggests no intention by the legislature to expand DPS's fingerprint collection.

 

Further, Section 521.142, Transportation Code, which specifies the requirements to apply for a driver's license calls only for collection of "the thumbprints of the applicant or, if thumbprints cannot be taken, the index fingerprints of the applicant." Quite simply, this is government overreach; DPS is expanding its powers without legislative authority and intruding into the personal privacy of Texans.

 

S.B. 398 would amend Section 521.059, Transportation Code, to conform to Section 521.142, Transportation Code.