BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (1) at the primary entrance to the facility;

 

(2) in each patient treatment room;

 

(3) at each location within the facility at which a person pays for health care services; and

 

(4) on the facility's Internet website.

 

(d) Requires that the notice required by Subsections (c)(1), (2), and (3) be in legible print on a sign with dimensions of at least 8.5 inches by 11 inches.

 

SECTION 2. Amends Section 254.001, Health and Safety Code, by adding Subdivision (6) to define "provider network."

 

SECTION 3. Amends Subchapter D, Chapter 254, Health and Safety Code, by adding Section 254.155, as follows:

 

Sec. 254.155. NOTICE OF FEES. (a) Requires a facility to post notice that states:

 

(1) that the facility is a freestanding emergency medical care facility;

 

(2) that the facility charges rates comparable to a hospital emergency room and may charge a facility fee;

 

(3) that a facility or a physician providing medical care at the facility may not be a participating provider in the patient’s health benefit plan provider network; and

 

(4) that a physician providing medical care at the facility may bill separately from the facility for the medical care provided to a patient.

 

(b) Requires that the notice required by this section be posted prominently and conspicuously:

 

(1) at the primary entrance to the facility;

 

(2) in each patient treatment room;

 

(3) at each location within the facility at which a person pays for health care services; and

 

(4) on the facility's Internet website.

 

(c) Requires that the notice required by Subsections (b)(1), (2), and (3) be in legible print on a sign with dimensions of at least 8.5 inches by 11 inches.

 

SECTION 4. Amends Section 324.001(7), Health and Safety Code, to redefine "facility."