This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 62. Amends Section 622.061, Transportation Code, as follows:

 

Sec. 622.061. LENGTH LIMITATION. Authorizes a person to operate over a highway or road of this state any vehicle or combination of vehicles exclusively for the transportation of poles or pipe if the vehicle or combination of vehicles is not longer than 65 feet, including the load.

 

Deletes Subsection (a) designation and existing Subsection (b)  providing that Subsection (a) does not apply to a truck-tractor or truck-tractor combination transporting poles or pipe. Makes a nonsubstantive change.

 

SECTION 63. Amends Section 622.901, Transportation Code, as follows:

 

Sec. 622.901. WIDTH EXCEPTIONS. Provides that the width limitation provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to:

 

(1) Makes no change to this subdivision.

 

(2) a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50 miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways if the vehicle is:

 

(A) a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or

 

(B) a vehicle on which a farm tractor, implement of husbandry, or equipment used in the harvesting and production of timber, other than a tractor, implement, or equipment being transported from one dealer to another, is being moved by the owner of the tractor, implement, or equipment or by an agent or employee of the owner:

 

(i) to deliver the tractor, implement, or equipment to a new owner;

 

(ii) to transport the tractor, implement, or equipment to or from a mechanic for maintenance or repair; or

 

(iii) in the course of an agricultural forestry operation;

 

(3)-(6) Makes no change to these subdivisions.

 

Makes nonsubstantive changes.

 

SECTION 64. Amends Section 623.0113, Transportation Code, as follows: