84R2651 SCL-D
[…] and provides that a violation of Section 161.084 is a Class C
  misdemeanor.
         (b)  The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided
  within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail
  sales of vapor or tobacco products. The individual shall signify
  that the individual has received the notice required by Subsection
  (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained,
  that the individual understands the law, and that the individual,
  as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law.
         SECTION 10.  Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or
  other person may not:
               (1)  offer cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco
  products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access
  to the cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products; or
               (2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing
  cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products.
         SECTION 11.  The heading to Section 161.087, Health and
  Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, VAPOR PRODUCTS,
  OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
         SECTION 12.  Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18
  years of age:
               (1)  a free sample of a cigarette, vapor product, or
  tobacco product; or
               (2)  a coupon or other item that the recipient may use
  to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or
  tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco
  product.
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person,
  including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept
  or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other
  item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted
  cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette,
  vapor product, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than
  18 years of age. A coupon or other item that such a recipient may
  use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or
  tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco
  product may not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.