84R2651 SCL-D
[…] who are below the age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal
  under state law;
               (2)  sales of cigarettes and vapor products are
  restricted to those individuals who provide verifiable proof of age
  in accordance with Section 161.453; and
               (3)  cigarette sales are taxable under Chapter 154, Tax
  Code, and an explanation of how that tax has been or is to be paid
  with respect to the delivery sale.
         SECTION 42.  Section 161.455, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 161.455.  SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. (a) A person who
  mails or ships cigarettes or vapor products in connection with a
  delivery sale order shall:
               (1)  include as part of the shipping documents a clear
  and conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES AND VAPOR PRODUCTS: TEXAS
  LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND
  REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES";
               (2)  use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates
  the delivery service to require:
                     (A)  the purchaser placing the delivery sale
  order, or an adult who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at