A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(1) cigarette and vapor product sales to individuals |
|
who are below the age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal |
|
under state law; |
|
(2) sales of cigarettes and vapor products are |
|
restricted to those individuals who provide verifiable proof of age |
|
in accordance with Section 161.453; and |
|
(3) cigarette sales are taxable under Chapter 154, Tax |
|
Code, and an explanation of how that tax has been or is to be paid |
|
with respect to the delivery sale. |
|
SECTION 42. Section 161.455, Health and Safety Code, is |
|
amended to read as follows: |
|
Sec. 161.455. SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. (a) A person who |
|
mails or ships cigarettes or vapor products in connection with a |
|
delivery sale order shall: |
|
(1) include as part of the shipping documents a clear |
|
and conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES AND VAPOR PRODUCTS: TEXAS |
|
LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND |
|
REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES"; |
|
(2) use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates |
|
the delivery service to require: |
|
(A) the purchaser placing the delivery sale |
|
order, or an adult who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at |
|
the purchaser's address, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping |
|