84R4475 SLB-D
[…] of the amounts transferred under Subsections (b) and (c) during
  that preceding fiscal year.
         Sec. 473.003.  USE OF ACCOUNT. (a) Money in the account may
  be appropriated only to fund roadway projects designed to improve
  or prevent the deterioration of ambient air quality.  Money in the
  account may not be appropriated to fund a toll road.
         (b)  The department, in consultation with the Texas
  Commission on Environmental Quality, shall determine which roadway
  projects are eligible to be funded by money appropriated from the
  account.
         SECTION 2.  Section 382.0622(b), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), Clean Air Act
  fees:
               (1)  shall be deposited in the state treasury to the
  credit of the clean air account; and
               (2)  shall be used to safeguard the air resources of the
  state, including through roadway projects under Chapter 473,
  Transportation Code.
         SECTION 3.  Section 382.202(k), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (k)  The commission by rule may establish classes of vehicles
  that are exempt from vehicle emissions inspections and by rule may
  establish procedures to allow and review petitions for the
  exemption of individual vehicles, according to criteria
  established by commission rule. Rules adopted by the commission
  under this subsection must be consistent with federal law. The
  commission by rule may establish fees to recover the costs of
  administering this subsection. Fees collected under this
  subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the clean air
  account[, an account] in the general revenue fund[, and may be used
  only for the purposes of this section].
         SECTION 4.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.