This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 146.005(a), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A [Except as provided by Subsection (b), a]
  certification election ordered under Section 146.004(a)(3) to
  determine whether an employee association represents a majority of
  the covered employees shall be conducted according to procedures
  specified by rules adopted by the Texas Workforce Commission, which
  must include a requirement that the election be conducted by secret
  ballot [agreeable to the parties].
         SECTION 8.  Section 146.006(c), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  The ballot for an election ordered under this section
  shall be printed to permit voting "yes" or "no" to the question [for
  or against the proposition]: "Should [Authorizing] __________
  (name of the municipality) be required to [operate under the state
  law allowing a municipality to] meet and confer and make agreements
  with the trade union [association] representing the __________
  (name of division of municipal employees)? [as provided by state
  law, preserving the prohibition against strikes and organized work
  stoppages, and providing penalties for strikes and organized work
  stoppages.]"
         SECTION 9.  Section 146.015(d), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The ballot for an election ordered under Subsection (b)
  shall be printed to allow voting "yes" or "no" to the question [for