This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] shall be printed to permit voting "yes" or "no" to the question [for
  or against the proposition]: "Should [Authorizing] __________
  (name of the municipality) be required to [operate under the state
  law allowing a municipality to] meet and confer and make agreements
  with the trade union [association] representing the __________
  (name of division of municipal employees)? [as provided by state
  law, preserving the prohibition against strikes and organized work
  stoppages, and providing penalties for strikes and organized work
  stoppages.]"
         SECTION 9.  Section 146.015(d), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The ballot for an election ordered under Subsection (b)
  shall be printed to allow voting "yes" or "no" to the question [for
  or against the proposition]: "Should [Authorizing] __________
  (name of the municipality) be required [to continue to operate
  under the state law allowing a municipality] to meet and confer and
  make agreements with the trade union [association] representing the
  __________ (name of division of municipal employees)? [as provided
  by state law, preserving the prohibition against strikes and
  organized work stoppages, and providing penalties for strikes and
  organized work stoppages.]"
         SECTION 10.  Section 146.016(c), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  An election called under Subsection (b)(2) may be held
  as part of the next regularly scheduled general election for the