This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] comptroller shall:
                     (A)  publish notice in the Texas Register that an
  entity previously subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is
  no longer required to file a report or pay the tax; and
                     (B)  provide any other notice relating to the
  expiration of the tax that the comptroller considers appropriate. 
         (f)  An action taken by the comptroller under this section is
  final and may not be appealed.
         (g)  The comptroller shall adopt rules to implement this
  section. 
         SECTION 3.  Sections 171.1016(b) and (e), Tax Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
  elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
  computed by:
               (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
  from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
               (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
  Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
  determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
               (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
  (2) by the rate of 0.575 percent or, if applicable, the adjusted tax
  rate adopted by the comptroller under Section 171.007.
         (e)  A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of
  the franchise tax means, as appropriate:
               (1) [,]  the rate under Section 171.002 or, for a
  taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this
  section, the rate under this section; or
               (2)  the adjusted rates under Section 171.007.
         SECTION 4.  Chapter 171, Tax Code, is amended by adding
  Subchapter Z to read as follows:
  SUBCHAPTER Z. EXPIRATION
         Sec. 171.975.  EXPIRATION. This chapter expires on December