By: Capriglione H.B. No. 4209
[…] the investing entity may agree to waive sovereign immunity from
  suit or liability for the purpose of adjudicating a claim to enforce
  the guaranteed investment contract or for damages for breach of the
  guaranteed investment contract."
         SECTION 7.  Subsection (b), Section 2256.016, Government
  Code, is amended to renumber current subsections (6) through (12)
  as subsections (7) through (13), and to add a new clause (6), to
  read as follows:
               "(6)  its policy as to holding deposits in cash;"
         SECTION 8.  Subsections(f)and (h), Section 2256.016,
  Government Code, are amended to read as follows:
         "(f)  To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds
  on behalf of an entity under this chapter, a public funds investment
  pool created to function as a money market mutual fund must mark its
  portfolio to market daily, and, to the extent reasonably possible,
  stabilize at a $1 net asset value. If the ratio of the market value
  of the portfolio divided by the book value of the portfolio is less
  than 0.995 or greater than 1.005, the governing body of the public
  funds investment pool shall take such action as it may determine is
  necessary to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably
  practicable any dilution or unfair results to existing
  participants, including the sale of portfolio holdings [shall be
  sold   as necessary] to attempt to maintain the ratio between 0.995
  and 1.005."
         "(h)  To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and
  invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an
  investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than the
  highest liquidity rating given to United States Treasury