By: Capriglione H.B. No. 4209
[…] SECTION 3.  Subsection (a), Clause (4), Section 2256.014,
  Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
               (3)  complies with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United
  States Securities and Exchange Commission has a dollar weighted
  average stated maturity of 90 days   or fewer; and
               (4)  includes in its investment objectives the
  maintenance of stable net asset value of $1 for each shares
  determined in accordance with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United
  States Securities and Exchange Commission.
         SECTION 4.  Subsection (c), Clause (2), Section 2256.015,
  Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
               "(2) the entity must receive bids from at least two
  [three]separate providers with no material financial interest in
  the bonds from which proceeds were received;".
         SECTION 5.  Section 2256.011, Government Code, is amended by
  adding a new subsection (e), to read as follows:
         "(e)  The repurchase agreement may provide that the
  investing entity may agree to waive sovereign immunity from suit or