A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
practicable any dilution or unfair results to existing |
|
participants, including the sale of portfolio holdings [shall be
|
|
sold
as necessary] to attempt to maintain the ratio between 0.995 |
|
and 1.005." |
|
"(h) To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and |
|
invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an |
|
investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than the |
|
highest liquidity rating given to United States Treasury |
|
obligations [AAA or AAA m or at an equivalent rating] by at least |
|
one nationally recognized rating service." |
|
SECTION 9. Section 2256.019, Government Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
"A public funds investment pool must be continuously rated no |
|
lower than the highest liquidity rating given to United States |
|
Treasury obligations [AAA or AAA m or at an equivalent rating] by at |
|
least one nationally recognized rating service." |
|
SECTION 10. Chapter 2256, Government Code, is amended by |
|
adding a new section 2256.02015, to read as follows: |
|
"Sec. 2256.02015. Authorized Investments: Eligible |
|
Entities. |
|
(a) An eligible entity may enter into hedging contracts, and |
|