A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
section." |
|
SECTION 3. Subsection (a), Clause (4), Section 2256.014, |
|
Government Code, is amended to read as follows: |
|
(3) complies with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United |
|
States Securities and Exchange Commission has a dollar weighted
|
|
average stated maturity of 90 days
or fewer; and |
|
(4) includes in its investment objectives the |
|
maintenance of stable net asset value of $1 for each shares |
|
determined in accordance with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United |
|
States Securities and Exchange Commission. |
|
SECTION 4. Subsection (c), Clause (2), Section 2256.015, |
|
Government Code, is amended to read as follows: |
|
"(2) the entity must receive bids from at least two |
|
[three]separate providers with no material financial interest in |
|
the bonds from which proceeds were received;". |
|
SECTION 5. Section 2256.011, Government Code, is amended by |
|
adding a new subsection (e), to read as follows: |
|
"(e) The repurchase agreement may provide that the |
|
investing entity may agree to waive sovereign immunity from suit or |
|