A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the investment of public funds. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Subsection (a) of Section 2256.010, Government |
|
Code, is amended by deleting "and" at the end of clause (5), |
|
changing the period at the end of clause (6) to "; and", and adding a |
|
new clause (7), to read as follows: |
|
"(7) interest-bearing banking deposits that are |
|
guaranteed or insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation |
|
or its successor or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund |
|
or its successor." |
|
SECTION 2. Section 2256.010, Government Code, is amended by |
|
adding a new subsection (c), to read as follows: |
|
"(c) In addition to the authority to invest funds in |
|
certificates of deposit under Subsections (a) and (b), an |
|
investment in certificates of deposit made in accordance with |
|
Section 2256.020(2) is an authorized investment under this |
|
section." |
|
SECTION 3. Subsection (a), Clause (4), Section 2256.014, |
|
Government Code, is amended to read as follows: |
|
(3) complies with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United |
|
States Securities and Exchange Commission has a dollar weighted
|
|
average stated maturity of 90 days