A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
the investing entity may agree to waive sovereign immunity from |
|
suit or liability for the purpose of adjudicating a claim to enforce |
|
the guaranteed investment contract or for damages for breach of the |
|
guaranteed investment contract." |
|
SECTION 7. Subsection (b), Section 2256.016, Government |
|
Code, is amended to renumber current subsections (6) through (12) |
|
as subsections (7) through (13), and to add a new clause (6), to |
|
read as follows: |
|
"(6) its policy as to holding deposits in cash;" |
|
SECTION 8. Subsections(f)and (h), Section 2256.016, |
|
Government Code, are amended to read as follows: |
|
"(f) To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds |
|
on behalf of an entity under this chapter, a public funds investment |
|
pool created to function as a money market mutual fund must mark its |
|
portfolio to market daily, and, to the extent reasonably possible, |
|
stabilize at a $1 net asset value. If the ratio of the market value |
|
of the portfolio divided by the book value of the portfolio is less |
|
than 0.995 or greater than 1.005, the governing body of the public |
|
funds investment pool shall take such action as it may determine is |
|
necessary to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably |
|
practicable any dilution or unfair results to existing |
|
participants, including the sale of portfolio holdings [shall be
|
|
sold
as necessary] to attempt to maintain the ratio between 0.995 |
|
and 1.005." |
|
"(h) To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and |
|
invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an |
|
investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than the |
|
highest liquidity rating given to United States Treasury |
|