By: Capriglione H.B. No. 4209
[…] By: Capriglione H.B. No. 4209
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the investment of public funds.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Subsection (a) of Section 2256.010, Government
  Code, is amended by deleting "and" at the end of clause (5),
  changing the period at the end of clause (6) to "; and", and adding a
  new clause (7), to read as follows:
               "(7)  interest-bearing banking deposits that are
  guaranteed or insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
  or its successor or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund
  or its successor."
         SECTION 2.  Section 2256.010, Government Code, is amended by
  adding a new subsection (c), to read as follows:
         "(c)  In addition to the authority to invest funds in
  certificates of deposit under Subsections (a) and (b), an
  investment in certificates of deposit made in accordance with
  Section 2256.020(2) is an authorized investment under this
  section."
         SECTION 3.  Subsection (a), Clause (4), Section 2256.014,
  Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
               (3)  complies with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United
  States Securities and Exchange Commission has a dollar weighted