84R3165 JGH-D
[…] 84R3165 JGH-D
 
  By: Huberty H.C.R. No. 67
 
 
 
CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
         WHEREAS, Each member of the legislature has sworn a solemn
  oath to defend our United States and Texas Constitutions and takes
  great pride in being a citizen of the United States of America,
  where citizens have the right to petition their government for
  redress of grievances; and
         WHEREAS, Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, states
  that "the perpetuity of the Union depend[s] upon the preservation
  of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the
  States"; Section 2, Article I, declares, "All political power is
  inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on
  their authority, and instituted for their benefit.  The faith of the
  people of Texas stands pledged to the preservation of a republican