|
|
|
R E S O L U T I O N
|
|
|
WHEREAS, The staff of the Texas Legislative Council has |
|
worked diligently to meet the needs of the legislature over the |
|
course of this 140-day regular session; and |
|
WHEREAS, Each odd-numbered year, when legislators travel to |
|
the Capitol from across the Lone Star State to represent their |
|
constituents, waiting to support them are the members of the |
|
council's information systems division, whose technical services |
|
crew ensures that offices are equipped with needed PCs, iPads, |
|
printers, and software; the division provides training designed to |
|
serve everyone from the most technically adept clients to those |
|
with little to no experience, and its support staff lends its |
|
expertise by phone or e-mail or in person to provide assistance; |
|
other members of the IS staff develop and support custom network and |
|
web applications to accomplish a diverse range of tasks; and |
|
WHEREAS, Guided by innovative director Mark Humphrey, the |
|
information systems division this session was staffed with vigilant |
|
acumen by Osama Abdulhussain, Russell Anderson, Cody Armacher, |
|
Harlan Bachmayer, Jeff Bane, Todd Beaubien, Justin Beger, Martha |
|
Bodden, Jana Bone, Joe Borowski, David Branch, Armando Breceda Jr., |
|
Sally Brooks, Amabel Burgos, Joey Burgos, Antonio Bustos, Chris |
|
Butruff, Jeb Callan, Paul Carter, Godwin Chang, Nicole Chargualaf, |
|
Judy Chen, Hugo Cisneros, John Clark, Catherine Colhoun, Donnie |
|
Collins, Kelvin Collins, Jim Conover, Stephen Cox, Amy Crandell, |
|
Scott Culp, Michael Curtis, Sam Davenport, Joseph Davis, Linda |
|
Davis, Russ Dean, Paul DeVooght, Joe Diana, Kris Doerr, Mona |
|
Donaldson, Mark Drummond, Debbie Elliott, Philip Felux, Michael |
|
Flores, Kevin Foley, Coby Fontenette, Marsha Foss-Krumrey, Keith |
|
Foster, Stephanie Freng, Daniel Gaddis, Carlos Galvan, Mangal |
|
Gangatirkar, Rebecca Garcia, Nathan Gauldin, Sasha German, Melissa |
|
Godin, Ambrose Gonzales, Daniel Goodwin, Colin Gormley, Tom Graf, |
|
Thomas Graser, Andrew Gray, Charnetha Grayson, Joel Griebel, Luis |
|
Gutierrez, John Hagan, Charles Hare, Robert Harris, Kyle Harvey, |
|
Christopher Helsel, Charles Henry, Carlos Hernandez, Crayton |
|
Hickey, Roxann Hoffman, Janell Hopkins, Larry Hosek, Richard Huang, |
|
Patrick Huey, Cecilia Hwang, Craig Johnson, Gregory Jones, Prabha |
|
Kamath, Mark Kerr, Alex Kimball, Rick King, Renee Kingsland, Jay |
|
Koog, Eric Lavagni, Christopher Leibas, David Lemons, Keith |
|
Loggins, Scott Loiselle, Patrick MacGran, Philip Mannie, Daniel |
|
Marquette, Derek Martinez, Michael Martinez, Pat McPhaul, Oscar |
|
Mendez, Chad Miculek, Logan Mingus, Amaresh Mirwani, Thomas Moe, |
|
Damian Moore, Robert Mullin, Daniel Nance, Brent Nations, Carol |
|
Nemir, Kimberly Nichols, Isaac Paredes, Lee Parker, Jeremy Pehl, |
|
Thomas Peirce, Jesse Perez, Linda Pittsford, Jason Plemons, Jeremy |
|
Pope, Randall Post, Dwayne Powell, Howard Powell, Douglas Pyka, |
|
Aaron Rainbolt, John Raney, Jason Saldana, Nicholas Saldana, Karin |
|
Sanchez, Thomas Sennett, Mark Shaffer, Paul Shelton, Jennifer |
|
Sherrill, Ryan Slaymaker, Andy Smith, Keith Smith, Amber Snyder, |
|
Christopher Snyder, Thomas Southall, Doug Spaw, Gary Stockton, |
|
Patricia Swiderski, Michael Talajkowski, Kevin Taylor, Garrett |
|
Thomas, Greg Tingle, Darlene Tolen, Andrew Tovar, Sara Trinkle, |
|
Will Tullos, Danny Turner, Steve Voukidis, Nancy Watkins, Craig |
|
Whisenhunt, Joshua Wier, and Matthew Zappitello; and |
|
WHEREAS, The attorneys, legal assistants, editors, and |
|
support staff of the legal division help to craft proposed bills and |
|
constitutional amendments, substitutes, amendments, conference |
|
committee reports, and miscellaneous drafts, and provide legal |
|
advice and analysis when called upon; the division's legal editing |
|
team also performs a dual role by carrying out the engrossing and |
|
enrolling duties for the house; and |
|
WHEREAS, Led by its sagacious director Deborah Fulton, the |
|
astute professionals of the legal division this session included |
|
Angela Alexander, Susan Alexander, Rita Arneil, Kelley Atkinson, |
|
Kristi Ayala, Stacy Bergendahl, Mike Black, Gabe Brake, Maria |
|
Breitschopf, Shalyn Bridges, Natalie Brown, Trey Burke, Danae Bush, |
|
Michael Caesar, Jennifer Carter, Jennifer Christen, Chris Clapham, |
|
Jessica Connaughton, Nelissa Conners, Jessie Coulter, Colleen |
|
Covington, Laura de la Garza, Matthew Diedrich, Kathy Dunham, Cathy |
|
Eady, Amy Eastup, Kaylei Elworth, Krissie Farmer, Brett Ferguson, |
|
Alyssa Flores, Cynthia Gonzalez, Krystal Hagan, Carolyn Hall, Dave |
|
Bob Hanna, Bill Hanrahan, Shawn Harrison, Lauren Hislop, Eric |
|
Hougland, Jennifer Jackson, Chris Johnson, Gary Kansteiner, Thomas |
|
Kelly, Josh Krauter, Meera Krishnan, Mark Kuster, Jared Livingston, |
|
Stephen Loomis, Kelly Lowe, Mike Marshall, Raeanne Martinez, Grant |
|
McLoughlin, John Mistrot, Pam Moore, Adam Moses, Patty Otto, Anne |
|
Peters, Taheera Randolph, Marsha Ratliff, Serena Reiser, Joe |
|
Ritchick, Kristine Rodriguez, Sandra Salazar, Erin Smith, Jennifer |
|
Stewart, Heather Strain, Drew Tedford, Jeff Thorne, Clare Townes, |
|
Michele Trepagnier, Meaghan Walsh, Tisha Welch, Melanie |
|
Westerberg, Mark Wimmer, and Allison Zaby; and |
|
WHEREAS, The research division of the TLC is composed of |
|
policy issue researchers, statistical analysts, writers, |
|
webmasters, mapmakers, and database specialists; during the |
|
session, these staffers produce numerous senate and house amendment |
|
and conference committee side-by-side analyses, bill analyses for |
|
house committees, and policy, congratulatory, and memorial |
|
resolutions; they also maintain Capweb and other useful websites; |
|
and |
|
WHEREAS, The research division is led by intrepid director |
|
Patty McLeod and includes the dynamic staff of Ryan Allen, Sandra |
|
Allen, Rick Antoine, Jason Bane, Mike Barnett, Ricardo Betancourt, |
|
Lann Bolding, Kate Bulla, Randall Bush, Julie Calhoun, Carrie |
|
Crisp, Ashley Crutchfield, Emma Currin, Nathan Darus, Nick De La |
|
Garza, Jana Deardorff, Clare Dyer, Charles Eckstein, Tammy Edgerly, |
|
Cindy Ellison, Carey Eskridge, Brooke Espinosa, Brett Finley, Peter |
|
Gaskin, Parry Gettelman, Kurt Gore, Marla Grimes, Will Grimes, |
|
Daniel Gutierrez, Jeff Hill, Kelley Hosek, Jim Hynes, Carl Keprta, |
|
Brianne Klitgaard, Douglas Knauth, Pamela Lam-Yip, Rachel Lance, |
|
Chandler Lewis, Juan Lewis-Zavala, Lynna Longaro, Chris Mattsson, |
|
Jared May, Andrea Mayo, Charles McCarty, Barrett McPhaul, Dee |
|
Mickelson, Logan Moore, Amy Mosley, Colleen Mullen, Robert |
|
Nietupski, Caroline O'Meara, Ana Ortega-Villegas, Christopher |
|
Overath, Kelly Parker, Aimee Perez, Abby Pfeiffer, Mark Priebe, |
|
Katherine Raymond, Dushyanth Reddivari, Alejandra Rocha, Max |
|
Romero, Kellie Smith, Mary Standifer, Rebekah Starnes, John Stubbe, |
|
Eddie Torres, Patrick Tyler, Brent Urbach, Fernando Villagomez, |
|
Lisa Weatherford, Camille Wheeler, Karen White, Robert White, and |
|
Emily Yager; and |
|
WHEREAS, Contributing to the council's efforts to serve the |
|
legislature are the members of the TLC document production staff; |
|
encompassing the data transcription, graphics, proofreading, print |
|
shop, and document processing sections, this division produces and |
|
distributes thousands of drafts, house official printings, and |
|
other documents over the course of the session; and |
|
WHEREAS, Guided by its resourceful director Janet Sullivan, |
|
the indefatigable members of the document production division staff |
|
include Dominic Aiello, Glenda Albertson, Annie Almanza, Bill |
|
Anderson, Austin Anton, Ray Arrington, Ambar Atta, Marco Barajas, |
|
Shane Beck, Brant Bingamon, Julie Bracken, Sarah Bradley, Jonathan |
|
Brand, Ean Brown-Meacham, Jon Butler, Ricardo Caffarate, Marcus |
|
Cardenas, John Cerkan, Charles Cheatham, Sarah Cheikho, Lei-Leen |
|
Choo, Sung Chun, Jessica Cinque, Andrea Citrin-Gardner, Gerald |
|
Clark, Kathy Clarkson, Jamie Cleary-Wedell, Matthew Cuellar, |
|
Claire Davis, Kirsten Dean, Dana DeLassus, Lindsay DeWitt, James |
|
Edwards, Judith Edwards, Bryan Estes, David Estlund, JoAnn Estrada, |
|
Phyllis Evetts, Jennifer Fidler, Rebecca Freer, Angel Fuhre, |
|
Raymond Gilford, Cisco Gilliland, Joe Glover, Gilbert Gonzales, |
|
Veronica Gordon, Luis Guevara, Stan Hales, James M. Harbuck, |
|
Carolina Hardigree, Kevin Hargis, Rory Harman, Jim Hein, Darlene |
|
Herrera, Samantha Hill, Samantha Hoffman, Guy Holland, Eric |
|
Holmgren, Kristopher Infante, Valli Irvine, Craig P. Johnson, |
|
Gaynor Keprta, Clavdia Khairallah, Edward Kiaune, Edwin King, Ed |
|
Kulczyk, Louisa Lee, William H. Legg, Annecy Liddell, Darrin |
|
Little, Adriana Mahoney, Lucian Maloy, Carolyn May, Philip May, |
|
Joseph Mayfield, Katy McElroy, Dakota McFarlin, Desaree McKinney, |
|
Emily McPhaul, Diane Mendoza, Daniel Mingus, Shelby Monroe, Madison |
|
Moody, Dennis Morgan, Eryn Moris, Landon O'Brien, John O'Neill, |
|
Joel Ossar, Amy Padilla, Adrienne Pedrotti, Thomas L. Pendleton, |
|
Javier Perez, Cindy Prosser, Megan Pulido, Claude Ramey, Andrea |
|
Rangel, John Ratliff, Lorena Reyna, Brittany Robertson, Adam |
|
Robinette, Lisa Robles, Belen Rodriguez, Holly Rodriguez, Steve |
|
Rosok, Ruby Ruiz, Michael Rushing, Andrew Russell, Samuel |
|
Salazar-Isaza, Miguel San Miguel, Robert Sandoz, Candy |
|
SantaAna-Moncada, Patrick Schlicht, Jeffrey Seely, Rebecca Semik, |
|
Joshua Sims, Joshua Sklar, Kristen Smith, Kaylee Stackhouse, Larry |
|
Strub, Sabryna Sulak, Barry Tarlton, Haben Tesfamariam, Travis |
|
Timmons, Janet Tjonakwie, Luke Torn, Kieu Tran, Perry Urbina, |
|
Margaret Vilim, Lee Roy Walker, Philip Weaver, Diana Welch, Rachel |
|
Welch, Marcus West, Hannah Williams, John Williams, Clint Wilson, |
|
and Peter Woloszyn; and |
|
WHEREAS, The council's diverse responsibilities are |
|
coordinated and supported by the staff of the executive team and |
|
administrative department, who keep all divisions running smoothly |
|
during the session while also assisting with legislative drafting |
|
and analysis; the council is ably overseen by its tireless |
|
executive director Jeff Archer, with the indispensable aid of |
|
general counsel Jon Heining and director of operations Kimberly |
|
Shields; the steadfast administrative staff for the 84th session |
|
included Anna Abraham, Jonathan Bronson, Maria Cami, Jermaine |
|
Clark, Marilyn Dorsey, Curt Glover, Valencia Hadnot, Dana Haulotte, |
|
Jan La Tour, Judy Laughlin, Bob Lott, Aaron Mahoney, Sabina Mills, |
|
Claudia Newman, Craig O'Brien, Victoria Perales, Elena Powell, |
|
Anessa Reese, Mathew Richardson, Jannice Smith, Lisa Tovar, Dennis |
|
Williams, and Mary Wilson; and |
|
WHEREAS, Council staff bring to their duties precision, |
|
creativity, knowledge, and technical expertise, serving the |
|
legislature and the citizens of this state with stamina and |
|
resilience to the very best of their abilities; now, therefore, be |
|
it |
|
RESOLVED, That the House of Representatives of the 84th Texas |
|
Legislature hereby recognize the staff of the Texas Legislative |
|
Council for their work in behalf of the legislative branch of |
|
government and the Lone Star State; and, be it further |
|
RESOLVED, That an official copy of this resolution be |
|
prepared for the staff of the council as an expression of high |
|
regard by the Texas House of Representatives. |
|
|
Márquez |
|
|
|
______________________________ |
|
Speaker of the House |
|
|
I certify that H.R. No. 3400 was adopted by the House on May |
|
30, 2015, by a non-record vote. |
|
|
|
______________________________ |
|
Chief Clerk of the House |
|