By: Schwertner, et al. S.B. No. 219
[…] disability [mental retardation] or related conditions; and
                     (C)  provides in a protected setting continuous
  evaluation, planning, 24-hour supervision, coordination, and
  integration of health or rehabilitative services to help each
  resident function at the resident's greatest ability.
               (7)  "Resident" means an individual, including a
  client, with an intellectual disability [mental retardation] or a
  related condition who is residing in a facility licensed under this
  chapter.
         SECTION 3.0773.  Section 252.003, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 252.003.  EXEMPTIONS. Except as otherwise provided by
  this chapter, this chapter does not apply to:
               (1)  an establishment that:
                     (A) [(1)]  provides training, habilitation,
  rehabilitation, or education to individuals with an intellectual
  disability [mental retardation] or [a] related conditions 
  [condition];
                     (B) [(2)]  is operated under the jurisdiction of a
  state or federal agency, including the department, commission,
  Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services, [Department
  of Aging and Disability Services,] Department of State Health
  Services, [Health and Human Services Commission,] Texas Department
  of Criminal Justice, and United States Department of Veterans
  Affairs; and
                     (C) [(3)]  is certified through inspection or
  evaluation as meeting the standards established by the state or
  federal agency; or [and]
               (2)  an establishment that [(4)] is conducted by or for
  the adherents of a well-recognized church or religious denomination
  for the purpose of providing facilities for the care or treatment of
  individuals who are ill and [the sick] who depend exclusively on
  prayer or spiritual means for healing, without the use of any drug
  or material remedy, if the establishment complies with safety,
  sanitary, and quarantine laws and rules.
         SECTION 3.0774.  Section 252.007, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 252.007.  PAPERWORK REDUCTION RULES. (a) The
  executive commissioner [department and any designee of the
  department] shall[: