This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] an alternative to the procedure prescribed by this section that
  will ensure the accountability of the registration applications.
         SECTION 5.  Section 13.031, Election Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:
         (f)  A volunteer deputy registrar appointed under this
  section may serve as a volunteer deputy registrar throughout the
  state regardless of which county appointed the deputy registrar.
  The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to implement this
  subsection.
         SECTION 6.  Section 13.033(b), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  If a person is to be appointed, the registrar shall
  prepare a certificate of appointment in duplicate containing:
               (1)  the date of appointment;
               (2)  the statement: "I, ____________, Voter Registrar
  for ____________ County, do hereby appoint ____________ as a
  volunteer deputy registrar [for ____________ County].";
               (3)  the person's residence address;
               (4)  the person's voter registration number, if any;
               (5)  a statement that the term of the appointment
  expires December 31 of an even-numbered year; and