This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (3)  without bail pending an appeal of a felony
  conviction; or
               (4)  pending trial or appeal on a bailable offense for
  which release on bail before election day is unlikely.
         (a-1)  On request of the applicant, an application for a
  ballot to be voted by mail [on the ground of confinement in jail]
  may be submitted to the early voting clerk, at the discretion of the
  authority in charge of the jail, by personal delivery by the jail
  authority or by a designated subordinate of the authority.
         SECTION 28.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,