84R11852 KKA-D
[…] 84R11852 KKA-D
 
  By: Bettencourt S.B. No. 1217
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the duty of an attorney ad litem appointed for a child
  to meet with the child before court hearings.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Sections 107.004(d), (d-1), and (e), Family
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (d)  Except as provided by Subsection (e):
               (1)  [,] an attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a
  proceeding under Chapter 262 or 263 or a representative of the
  attorney ad litem shall[:
               [(1)]  meet before each court hearing with:
                     (A)  the child, if the child is at least four years
  of age; or
                     (B)  the individual with whom the child ordinarily
  resides, including the child's parent, conservator, guardian,
  caretaker, or custodian, if the child is younger than four years of
  age; and
               (2)  if the child or individual is not present at the
  court hearing, the attorney ad litem shall file a written statement
  with the court indicating that the attorney ad litem complied with
  Subdivision (1).
         (d-1)  A meeting required by Subsection (d) must take place:
               (1)  a sufficient time before the hearing to allow the
  attorney ad litem to prepare for the hearing in accordance with the
  child's expressed objectives of representation; and
               (2)  in a private setting that allows for confidential
  communications between the attorney ad litem or representative and
  the child or individual with whom the child ordinarily resides, as
  applicable.
         (e)  An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a
  proceeding under Chapter 262 or 263 is not required to comply with
  Subsection (d) before a hearing if the court finds at that hearing
  that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the attorney ad
  litem's compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the
  best interest of the child. Additionally, a court may, on a showing
  of good cause, authorize an attorney ad litem to comply with
  Subsection (d) by conferring or having a representative confer with
  the child or other individual, as appropriate, by telephone or
  video conference.
         SECTION 2.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.