2015S0365-1 03/03/15
[…] 2015S0365-1 03/03/15
 
  By: Ellis, Bettencourt S.B. No. 1331
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the composition of the governing body of certain
  metropolitan rapid transit authorities.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 451.501, Transportation Code, is amended
  by amending Subsections (a), (c), (d), and (f) and adding
  Subsection (e-1) to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a board is
  composed of:
               (1)  five members; and [plus]
               (2)  the number of additional members determined under
  Subsection (c), (d), [or] (e), or (e-1).
         (c)  Notwithstanding Subsection (e-1), if [If] less than 50
  percent of the population of the principal county, excluding the
  population of the principal municipality, reside in the authority,
  the board has two additional members.
         (d)  Notwithstanding Subsection (e-1), if [If] 50 percent or
  more but less than 75 percent of the population of the principal
  county, excluding the population of the principal municipality,
  reside in the authority, the board has four additional members.
         (e-1)  If the population of the principal county is greater
  than four million, the board has six additional members.
         (f)  In this section and Sections [Section] 451.502 and
  451.504, "principal county" means the county in which not less than
  51 percent of the territory of the principal municipality is
  located.
         SECTION 2.  Section 451.504, Transportation Code, is amended