By: Bettencourt, et al. S.B. No. 1
[…] approved by the voters, and that rate is not subject to [a rollback
  election under] Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code. The board shall
  adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code.
         (e)  If the proposition is not approved as provided by
  Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate for the district
  for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was not
  approved, and Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code, applies to the
  adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate.
         SECTION 72.  Section 102.007(d), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that
  includes:
               (1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or
  larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
                     (A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from
  property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
  dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase)
  percent increase from last year's budget. The property tax revenue
  to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
  (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the
  value of new property added to the roll).";
                     (B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from
  property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
  dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease)
  percent decrease from last year's budget. The property tax revenue