Amend CSHB 4180 as follows:
[…] If a school district adopts a tax rate under this subsection, the no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate and the rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based on the certified estimate of taxable value.
SECTION ____.  Section 26.052(e), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
(e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must specify:
(1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to adopt;
(2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
(3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit exceeds the unit's no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to the following: "The proposed tax rate is a tax increase and would increase total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate)."