Amend CSSB 2190 (Senate committee printing) by striking all below the enacting clause and substituting the following:
[…] Active members hired before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year. The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
SECTION 2.20.  Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  Except as provided by this section:
(1)  credit may not be allowed to any person for service with any department in the city other than the police department; [and]
(2)  a person's service will be computed from the date of entry into the service of the police department as a classified police officer until the date of separation from service with the police department; and
(3)  a member who received service credit for service with any department in the city other than the police department and who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall continue to have the service credit apply.
SECTION 2.21.  Sections 19(b) and (d), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, are amended to read as follows: