Amend CSSB 2190 (Senate committee printing) by striking all below the enacting clause and substituting the following:
[…] An excess benefit participant or any beneficiary may not, under any circumstances, elect to defer the receipt of all or any part of a payment due under this section.
SECTION 2.28.  The heading to Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 27.  CERTAIN WRITTEN AGREEMENTS BETWEEN PENSION SYSTEM AND CITY AUTHORIZED [AGREEMENT TO CHANGE BENEFITS].
SECTION 2.29.  Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(b)  A pension benefit or allowance provided by this article may be increased if the increase:
(1)  is first approved by a qualified actuary selected by the board;
(2)  is approved by the board and the city in a written agreement as authorized by this section; and
(3)  does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits when [that have become fully vested and matured in] the member is fully eligible.
(c)  In a written agreement entered into between the city and the board under this section, the parties may not:
(1)  alter Sections 9 through 9E of this article;
(2)  increase the assumed rate of return to more than seven percent per year;