This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (B)  whose name appears on a regular full-time payroll of a city or of the pension fund; and
(C)  who is paid a regular salary for services.
(16)  In SECTION 3.01 of the bill, in amended Section 1(18), Chapter 88 (H.B. 1573), Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001 (Article 6243h, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (page 134, line 17), immediately following the period, insert "In this context, the term does not include a cash balance retirement plan established under Section 1C of this Act.".
(17)  In SECTION 3.01 of the bill, in added Section 1(18-b), Chapter 88 (H.B. 1573), Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001 (Article 6243h, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (page 134, line 21), strike "paid to all members in a fiscal year" and substitute ", in an applicable fiscal year, paid to all:
(A)  members; and
(B)  if applicable, participants in any alternative retirement plan established under Section 1C of this Act, including a cash balance retirement plan established under that section".
(18)  In the recital to SECTION 3.02 of the bill (page 136, line 30), strike "and 1D" and substitute "1D, and 1E".