INTRODUCED
[…] board, and published in a manner that makes the order or other written
instrument accessible to the members.
|
SECTION 1.03. Section 5,
Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended by adding Subsection (s)
to read as follows:
(s) The board may adopt
rules, policies, or procedures that the board determines are necessary or
desirable to implement or administer this section, including rules that
limit the amount of a member's earnings under the DROP or that limit the
length of time a member may elect to participate in the DROP.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 1.04. Section 10,
Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY
BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits provided by this article may be increased
if:
(1) an actuary selected by
the board who, if an individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a
Fellow of the Conference of Consulting Actuaries [in Public
Practice], or a member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines
that the increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot
reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's
ability to pay any existing benefit];
(2) a majority of the
participating members of the fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
(3) the increase does not
deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to
receive benefits that have already become fully vested and matured in a
member; and
(4) the State Pension Review
Board approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board that
the increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot
reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's
ability to pay any existing benefit].
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 1.07. Section 4,
Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended by amending Subsections
(a), (b), and (d) and adding Subsections (b-1) and (b-2) to read as
follows:
(a) A member [with at