INTRODUCED
[…] from the pension system if payment of the benefit from the pension system
had not been precluded by Section 25(b) of this article. An excess benefit
participant or any beneficiary may not, under any circumstances, elect to
defer the receipt of all or any part of a payment due under this section.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 2.29. The heading to
Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended to read as
follows:
Sec. 27. CERTAIN WRITTEN
AGREEMENTS BETWEEN PENSION SYSTEM AND CITY AUTHORIZED [AGREEMENT TO
CHANGE BENEFITS].
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 2.30. Section 27,
Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended by amending Subsection (b)
and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(b) A pension benefit or
allowance provided by this article may be increased if the increase:
(1) is first approved by a
qualified actuary selected by the board;
(2) is approved by the board
and the city in a written agreement as authorized by this section; and
(3) does not deprive a
member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive
benefits when [that have become fully vested and matured in] the
member is fully eligible.
(c) In a written
agreement entered into between the city and the board under this section,
the parties may not fundamentally:
(1) alter Sections 9
through 9E of this article;
(2) increase the assumed
rate of return to more than seven percent per year;
(3) extend the