INTRODUCED
[…] after October 9, 2004, if reemployed by the city, may purchase prior
service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.25 percent per year.
Active members hired before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased
prior service credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who
involuntarily separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated
under arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior service
credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year. The board may
adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 2.21. Section 18(a),
Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by
this section:
(1) credit may not be
allowed to any person for service with any department in the city other
than the police department; [and]
(2) a person's service will
be computed from the date of entry into the service of the police
department as a classified police officer until the date of
separation from service with the police department; and
(3) a member who received
service credit for service with any department in the city other than the
police department and who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who
began participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall
continue to have the service credit apply.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 2.22. Sections 19(b)
and (d), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, are amended to read as follows: