INTRODUCED
[…] preceding the date of application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or
    officer of the applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was
    convicted of: 
    [(A)  a felony; or 
    [(B)  a misdemeanor
    punishable by confinement in jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or 
    [(3)]  the vehicle
    storage facility for which the license is sought does not meet the
    standards for storage facilities established by commission rules; or 
    (2)  the rules adopted under Section 2303.0511(b) require that
    the application be denied. 
     | 
    
     SECTION 1.10.  Section
    2303.103, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: 
    Sec. 2303.103.  ELIGIBILITY. 
    The department shall approve an application submitted as provided by
    Section 2303.102 unless [the department determines that: 
    [(1)  the applicant
    knowingly supplied false or incomplete information on the application; 
    [(2)  in the three years
    preceding the date of application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or
    officer of the applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was
    convicted of: 
    [(A)  a felony; or 
    [(B)  a misdemeanor
    punishable by confinement in jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or 
    [(3)]  the vehicle
    storage facility for which the license is sought does not meet the
    standards for storage facilities established by commission rules. 
      
     | 
    
   
    | 
     SECTION 1.11.  Section
    2303.104(b), Occupations Code, is amended. 
     | 
    
     SECTION 1.11. Same as
    introduced version. 
     | 
    
   
    | 
     SECTION 1.12.  Sections
    2303.151(a), (d), and (e), Occupations Code, are amended to read as