INTRODUCED
[…] property are free from liens claimed by subcontractors and suppliers. If
your policy is issued before the improvements are completed and covers the
value of the improvements to be completed, you should obtain, on the
completion of the improvements and as a condition of your final payment, a
'completion of improvements' policy endorsement. This endorsement will
protect your property from liens claimed by subcontractors and suppliers
that may arise from the date the original title policy is issued to the date
of the endorsement."
|
SECTION 37. Section
53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b) The disclosure statement
must read substantially similar to the following:
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You are about to enter into a transaction
to build a new home or remodel existing residential property. Texas law
requires your contractor to provide you with this brief overview of some of
your rights, responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR
NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may not require you to convey your real
property to your contractor as a condition to the agreement for the
construction of improvements on your property.
"KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR.