BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 3. Amends Section 1601.053, Insurance Code, by adding Subsection (c), to authorize The University of Texas System or The Texas A&M University System (system), notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, to adjust a plan and coverage standards as necessary to comply with applicable state and federal law and to provide consistent eligibility for all plans under the program, including eligibility for optional coverages.

 

SECTION 4. Amends Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, by adding Subsection (d-1), as follows:

 

(d-1) Provides that an individual is eligible to participate in the uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if:

 

(1)  the individual meets the minimum requirements under Subsection (b) except that the individual does not have at least 10 years of service as described by Subsection (b)(1);

 

(2)  the individual has at least 10 years of combined service in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program or in the group benefits program under Section 1551.101 (Participation Eligibility: State Officers and Employees); and

 

(3)  either:

 

(A)  the individual's greatest number of years of state employment was in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program; or

 

(B)  if the individual's years of employment in positions eligible to participate in the uniform program and the group benefits program are equal, the individual's last state employment before retirement was in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program.

 

SECTION 5. Redesignates Subsection (f), Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, as added by Chapter 1266, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, as Subsection (h), Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, and makes no further changes to this subsection.