This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (i)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (b) that the actor:

(1)  is a duly authorized member of the clergy with rights and privileges granted by an ordaining authority that includes administration of a religious ritual or ceremony requiring the presence or consumption of an alcoholic beverage; and

(2)  takes four ounces or less of an alcoholic beverage into a [the] correctional facility and personally consumes all of the alcoholic beverage or departs from the facility with any portion of the beverage not consumed.

SECTION 31.  Sections 38.11(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (i), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:

(1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner;

(2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility;

(3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;

(4)  money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or

(5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that:

(A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or

(B)  places restrictions on:

(i)  the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or

(ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail.

(b)  A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.

(c)  A person commits an offense if the person takes a controlled substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.

(d)  A person commits an offense if the person:

(1)  possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility; or

(2)  possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.