This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 28.  Section 1.07(a), Penal Code, is amended.

SECTION 26. Same as introduced version.

 

SECTION 29.  Section 22.01, Penal Code, is amended.

SECTION 27. Same as introduced version.

 

SECTION 30.  The heading to Section 22.11, Penal Code, is amended.

SECTION 28. Same as introduced version.

 

SECTION 31.  Sections 22.11(a) and (e), Penal Code, are amended.

SECTION 29. Same as introduced version.

 

SECTION 32.  The heading to Section 38.11, Penal Code, is amended.

SECTION 30. Same as introduced version.

 

SECTION 33.  Sections 38.11(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (i), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:

(1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner;

(2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;

 

(3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;

(4)  money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or

(5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that:

(A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or

(B)  places restrictions on:

(i)  the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or

(ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail.

(b)  A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.

(c)  A person commits an offense if the person takes a controlled substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.

(d)  A person commits an offense if the person:

(1)  possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility; or

(2)  possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional facility.