This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (4)  may assess a civil penalty against the municipality, to be paid to the state in an amount as justice may require, for the period in which the municipality is not in compliance with the service plan;

(5)  may require the parties to participate in mediation; and

(6)  may require the municipality to pay the person's costs and reasonable attorney's fees in bringing the action for the writ.

 

No equivalent provision.

 

SECTION 16.  Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  After holding the hearings as provided by Section 43.0561:

(1)  [if a municipality has a population of less than 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or

(2)  if a municipality proposes to annex a special district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0751.

 

No equivalent provision.

 

SECTION 17.  Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)  The governing body of a municipality [with a population of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the services in an area with:

(1)  representatives designated under Section 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's annexation plan; or