ANALYSIS
[…] to refund to the landowners of the annexed area money collected by the
municipality from those landowners for services to the area that were not
provided;
(4) may assess a civil
penalty against the municipality, to be paid to the state in an amount as
justice may require, for the period in which the municipality is not in
compliance with the service plan;
(5) may require the parties
to participate in mediation; and
(6) may require the
municipality to pay the person's costs and reasonable attorney's fees in
bringing the action for the writ.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 16. Section
43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) After holding the
hearings as provided by Section 43.0561:
(1) [if a municipality
has a population of less than 1.6 million,] the municipality and the
property owners of the area proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the
provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of
services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
(2) if a municipality
proposes to annex a special district, as that term is defined by Section
43.052, the municipality and the governing body of the district shall
negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for
the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section
43.0751.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 17. Section
43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) The governing body of a
municipality [with a population of less than 1.6 million] may
negotiate and enter into a written agreement for the provision of services
and the funding of the services in an area with:
(1) representatives
designated under Section 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the
municipality's annexation plan; or
(2) an owner of an area