This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (3) redesignates existing Subdivision (2) as Subdivision (3) and makes no further changes to this subdivision.

 

(e) Provides that the actor is presumed to have known the person was a public servant under certain circumstances, for purposes of Subsection (a)(3), rather than Subsection (a)(2).

 

SECTION 31. Amends the heading to Section 38.11, Penal Code, to read as follows:

 

Sec. 38.11. PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL OR CIVIL COMMITMENT FACILITY.

 

SECTION 32. Amends Sections 38.11(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (i), Penal Code, as follows:

 

(a) Provides that a person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:

 

(1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility, rather than a correctional facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner;

 

(2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility, rather than correctional facility;

 

(3) to (5) makes no changes to these subdivisions.

 

(b) to (e) Makes conforming changes.

 

(i) Makes a nonsubstantive change.