This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Language in S.B. 1658 allows for the commissioner to transfer any funds in the Charter School Liquidation Fund exceeding $2 million for use in high-quality education grant program in addition to the already existing option to transfer the money into the Charter School Bond Guarantee Reserve Fund. Section 12.141(c) of S.B. 1658 states:

 

(c) The agency shall annually review the amount of funds in the charter school liquidation fund and transfer any funds exceeding $2 million:

 

(1) for use in funding a high-quality educational grant program established by the commissioner; or

 

(2) to the comptroller to deposit in the charter district bond guarantee reserve fund under Section 45.0571.

 

By allowing the commissioner to use excess monies in the charter school liquidation fund for high-quality educational grant programs we can ensure that money appropriated for Texas students can be used to maximum education effect.

 

Analysis:

 

         S.B. 1659 requires the commissioner to administer a high-quality education grant program.