By: Faircloth H.B. No. 1735
[…] accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for
  convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may
  petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the
  court determines appropriate.
         (b)  In an election ordered by the governor or by a county
  judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish
  the agreement of the county chair of each political party before
  petitioning the district court.
         SECTION 14.  Subchapter A, Chapter 127, Election Code, is
  amended by adding Section 127.0015 to read as follows:
         Sec. 127.0015.  CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND
  IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this
  subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud:
         "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
  every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only
  the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
  will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
  voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work
  alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of
  a member of a political party different from my own. I will
  faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
  the purity of the election."
         (b)  An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall
  repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election
  officer.
         (c)  Following administration of the oath, each election
  officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the