By: Faircloth H.B. No. 1735
[…] ELECTIONS. (a) The early voting clerk shall select election
  officers for a primary election for the main early voting polling
  place and any branch polling place in a manner consistent with
  Section 85.009, except that the early voting clerk shall prescribe
  the deadline by which county chairs must submit names of persons
  eligible to serve as election officers during early voting.
         (b)  This section does not apply to a joint primary governed
  by Section 172.126.
         SECTION 12.  Subchapter A, Chapter 87, Election Code, is
  amended by adding Section 87.006 to read as follows:
         Sec. 87.006.  EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND
  IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board
  shall repeat the following oath aloud:
         "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
  every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only
  the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
  will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
  voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work
  alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of
  a member of a political party different from my own. I will
  faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
  the purity of the election."
         (b)  A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives
  after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing
  any duties as a member.
         (c)  Following administration of the oath, each member of the