A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for |
|
convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may |
|
petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the |
|
court determines appropriate. |
|
(b) In an election ordered by the governor or by a county |
|
judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish |
|
the agreement of the county chair of each political party before |
|
petitioning the district court. |
|
SECTION 14. Subchapter A, Chapter 127, Election Code, is |
|
amended by adding Section 127.0015 to read as follows: |
|
Sec. 127.0015. CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND |
|
IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this |
|
subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure |
|
every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only |
|
the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code |
|
will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the |
|
voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work |
|
alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of |
|
a member of a political party different from my own. I will |
|
faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard |
|
the purity of the election." |
|
(b) An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall |
|
repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election |
|
officer. |
|
(c) Following administration of the oath, each election |
|
officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the |
|