relating to election officers and practices; increasing a criminal |
[…] |
ELECTIONS. (a) The early voting clerk shall select election |
|
officers for a primary election for the main early voting polling |
|
place and any branch polling place in a manner consistent with |
|
Section 85.009, except that the early voting clerk shall prescribe |
|
the deadline by which county chairs must submit names of persons |
|
eligible to serve as election officers during early voting. |
|
(b) This section does not apply to a joint primary governed |
|
by Section 172.126. |
|
SECTION 15. Subchapter A, Chapter 87, Election Code, is |
|
amended by adding Section 87.006 to read as follows: |
|
Sec. 87.006. EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND |
|
IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board |
|
shall repeat the following oath aloud: |
|
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure |
|
every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only |
|
the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code |
|
will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the |
|
voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work |
|
alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of |
|
a member of a political party different from my own. I will |
|
faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard |
|
the purity of the election." |
|
(b) A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives |
|
after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing |
|
any duties as a member. |
|
(c) Following administration of the oath, each member of the |
|