By: Thompson of Harris (Senate Sponsor - Zaffirini) H.B. No. 2578
[…] funding necessary for the administration of this chapter by the
  commission be collected by the commission from commercial lessor,
  manufacturer, and distributor license fees and money paid to the
  commission by bingo players as bingo prize fees.
         SECTION 2.  Section 2001.103(a), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  An authorized organization may receive a temporary
  license to conduct bingo by filing with the commission an
  application, on a form prescribed by the commission[, accompanied
  by a $25 license fee].
         SECTION 3.  Section 2001.105(a), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The commission shall issue or renew a license to conduct
  bingo [on payment of the license fee provided by Section 2001.104]
  if the commission determines that:
               (1)  the member or members of the applicant designated
  in the application to conduct bingo are active members of the
  applicant;
               (2)  the bingo is to be conducted in accordance with
  this chapter;
               (3)  the proceeds of the bingo are to be disposed in
  accordance with this chapter;
               (4)  the applicant has made and can demonstrate
  significant progress toward the accomplishment of the purposes of
  the organization during the 12 months preceding the date of
  application for a license or license renewal;
               (5)  all persons who will conduct, promote, or
  administer the proposed bingo are active members of the applicant
  organization and all other persons who will assist in conducting,
  promoting, or administering the proposed bingo games are persons
  authorized to do so by Section 2001.411; and
               (6)  no person under whose name bingo will be conducted
  and no person working at the proposed bingo has been convicted of a
  gambling offense or criminal fraud.
         SECTION 4.  Section 2001.154(a), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The commission may not issue a commercial lessor license
  to or renew a commercial lessor license of:
               (1)  a person convicted of criminal fraud or a gambling
  or gambling-related offense;
               (2)  a public officer who receives any consideration,
  direct or indirect, as owner or lessor of premises offered for
  conducting bingo;
               (3)  a person who [extends credit to,] loans money to[,
  or pays or provides for the payment of license fees for] an