85R8252 GCB-D
[…] 85R8252 GCB-D
 
  By: Lozano H.B. No. 2606
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the prosecution and punishment for possession of a
  controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2-A; increasing a
  criminal penalty for possession of certain substances.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 481.1161, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to
  read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), an [An] offense
  under this section is:
               (1)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of the
  controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
  adulterants or dilutants, two ounces or less;
               (2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the
  controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
  adulterants or dilutants, four ounces or less but more than two
  ounces;
               (3)  a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
  substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants
  or dilutants, five pounds or less but more than four ounces;
               (4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the
  controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
  adulterants or dilutants, 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds;
               (5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of the
  controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
  adulterants or dilutants, 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50
  pounds; and
               (6)  punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department
  of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years
  or less than 5 years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount
  of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight,
  including adulterants or dilutants, more than 2,000 pounds.
         (c)  If the controlled substance is in a powdered form, an
  offense under this section is:
               (1)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the
  controlled substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or
  dilutants, two ounces or less;
               (2)  a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
  substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or dilutants,
  four ounces or less but more than two ounces;
               (3)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the
  controlled substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or
  dilutants, five pounds or less but more than four ounces;