This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] 85R12015 JSC-D
 
  By: Lang H.B. No. 2795
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to issuing a marriage license and conducting a marriage
  ceremony.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 2.001(a), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial
  marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk or
  deputy county clerk of any county of this state.
         SECTION 2.  Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 2.002.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by
  Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must:
               (1)  appear before the county clerk or deputy county
  clerk;
               (2)  submit the person's proof of identity and age as
  provided by Section 2.005(b);
               (3)  provide the information applicable to that person
  for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage
  license;
               (4)  mark the appropriate boxes provided in the
  application; and
               (5)  take the oath printed on the application and sign
  the application before the county clerk or deputy county clerk.
         SECTION 3.  Section 2.003, Family Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 2.003.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE BY MINOR. In addition
  to the other requirements provided by this chapter, a person under