A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
all notices under the appropriate subchapter required to be given
|
|
to the owner]. |
|
(b) To perfect a claim under this section, a person is not |
|
required to [:
|
|
[(1)
give notice to the surety under Section 53.057,
|
|
unless the claimant has a direct contractual relationship with the
|
|
original contractor and the agreed retainage is in excess of 10
|
|
percent of the contract;
|
|
[(2)
give notice to the surety under Section 53.058(b)
|
|
or, if the claim relates to a residential construction project,
|
|
under Section 53.253(c); or
|
|
[(3)] file any affidavit with the county clerk. |
|
SECTION 38. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially |
|
similar to the following: |
|
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You |
|
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel |
|
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor |
|
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, |
|
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. |
|
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may |
|
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a |
|
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |
|
your property. |
|
"KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement |
|