85R4884 JXC-D
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 15.603(a), Water Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The revolving fund is held separately from other funds
  by the board outside the State Treasury to provide financial
  assistance to:
               (1)  political subdivisions for construction of
  treatment works;
               (2)  political subdivisions for flood control or
  mitigation projects;
               (3)  [and to] persons for estuary management projects;
  and
               (4)  persons for nonpoint source pollution control and
  abatement projects under Subsection (h).
         SECTION 3.  Section 15.604(a), Water Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The board may use the revolving fund for financial
  assistance only as provided by the federal act:
               (1)  to make loans, on the conditions that:
                     (A)  those loans are made at or below market
  interest rates, including interest-free loans, at terms not to
  exceed 20 years;
                     (B)  principal and interest payments will begin
  not later than one year after completion of any treatment works and
  all loans will be fully amortized not later than 20 years after
  completion of the treatment works;
                     (C)  the recipient of a loan will establish a
  dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and
                     (D)  the revolving fund will be credited with all
  payments of principal of and interest on all loans;
               (2)  to buy or refinance the debt obligation of
  political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt
  obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;
               (3)  to guarantee or purchase insurance for political
  subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to
  market credit or reduce interest rates;
               (4)  as a source of revenue or security for the payment
  of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the
  proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the
  revolving fund;
               (5)  to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving
  funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;
               (6)  to earn interest on revolving fund accounts;
               (7)  for the reasonable costs of administering the
  revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI
  of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the
  amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act;
               (8)  to provide financial assistance to persons for a
  nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the
  federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320
  of the federal act;
               (9)  for other purposes as provided by the federal act;
  [and]
               (10)  to provide financial assistance to political