85R2508 KFF-D
[…] amortization period would be increased, as determined by an
  actuarial valuation.
         SECTION 1.03.  Section 5, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
  Statutes, is amended by adding Subsection (s) to read as follows:
         (s)  The board may adopt rules, policies, or procedures that
  the board determines are necessary or desirable to implement or
  administer this section, including rules that limit the amount of a
  member's earnings under the DROP or that limit the length of time a
  member may elect to participate in the DROP.
         SECTION 1.04.  Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
  Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 10.  NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES.  The benefits
  provided by this article may be increased if:
               (1)  an actuary selected by the board who, if an
  individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
  Conference of Consulting Actuaries [in Public Practice], or a
  member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines that the
  increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot
  reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
  fund's ability to pay any existing benefit];
               (2)  a majority of the participating members of the
  fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
               (3)  the increase does not deprive a member, without
  the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
  have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
               (4)  the State Pension Review Board approves the
  determination by the actuary selected by the board that the
  increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot
  reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
  fund's ability to pay any existing benefit].
         SECTION 1.05.  Section 13(d), Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
  Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The municipality shall make contributions to the fund
  once every two weeks in an amount equal to the product of the