A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] | 
           
			 | 
               "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        than five [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by 
         | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        
          petition may require that] an election must be held to determine  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        whether to ratify [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax rate  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water Code.";  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        or | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
                           (B)  if there are any new improvements in the  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        district in the current tax year: | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
               "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        than five percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        may require that an election be held to determine whether to ratify  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code." | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
               (d)  This subsection applies to a district only if there are  | 
      
      
        | 
           
			 | 
        not any new improvements in the district in the current tax year.   | 
      
      
        |